www.wosa.org
Mauris di Serif. Vestibulum | Sed vulputate
WOSA
Share
Staff List 1950 – 1985
HEADMASTERS
Joseph Carruthers, BA, BSC (Econ) 46-61
Kenneth Greaves, MA 61-72
R Morgan Johnson, MA 72-79
Peter Carey, MA 80-82
J Trevor Green, MA 82-84
MISTRESS OF THE HOUSEHOLD
Mary Caruthers 46-61
BURSARS
Robert R Gillies 47-66
Frank Whitwell 66-71
Basil P Waters 71-72
Ted Harrison 73-79
REBC Gibson 82-83
Nina Sonley 83-84
MASTERS (Full Time)
CB Marshall, MSc 29-67
Fred P Bell, Teachers Cert 30-70
Peter DW Illife, LRAM 48-79
Frederic J Grunder, BA 48-51
Eric Wainright, BA 49-50
Frederic I Barnes, BSc 49-53
James O’Hare. BA 51-54
George D Richardson, BSc 51-58
Alistair Watson, MA 53-58
Colin Davidson, BA 54-56
Joseph A Joachim, MA 54-74
Alfred A Rapaport, BA 56-59
Kenneth G Cross, BSc 58-63
Davis Griffiths, BA 58-63
Joseph Kohorn, BSc 58
Martin K Whiteman 59
David B Burn, BA 59-66
Andrew Fairburn, MA 59-60
Michael W Parkin, MA 60-63
Peter Ross, BA 63-64
Lawrence R Fitton, BSc 63-65
James M Davies, MA 63-66
Jean-Marie Cavalier, CAP 64-66
John McK Lamb, MA 65-66
George FE Heslop, BSc 66-78
Clive Bell, BA 66-71
Richard E Wood, MA 66-68
Glen Tomkinson, BA 66-78
John Bull 66-69
Roger C Stevens, BSc 67-69
George C Atkinson, FTCL ARCM 67-68
Rodney H Abbott, BSc 68-72
Norman Godfrey, BSc 69-72
John Woodcock 70-84
Ian S Mackintosh, BSc 71-73
Ian M Russell, BSc 71-73
Robert G Mellor 72-73
Steohen SC Moore, BA 72-73
Peter J Owen, ARCATS ARIC PhD 72-84
Rodney Morrison, BSc 73-80
David Makepeace, BSc 73-74
Richard Fenwick, BA 74-83
David Jones, BA 74-80
Clive Roberts, BSc 74-75
Andrew Boorman, Bed 74-78
Francis R Rush, DLC 74-83
Leslie Whitam, BA 75-78
Alan Stuart, BSc 75-78
Peter J Nicholson, BSc 76-77
Peter J Carey, MA 78-82
W Desmond H de Zeeuw, BA 78-81
John Banks. BA 78-81
Hugh Davies, MA MusB FRCO 80-84
Peter Tomkins 80-84
Philip Munton, BA 81-84
Nigel Wilson, MA 81-84
Timothy Delaney, BA 83-84
John Moore 83-84
MISTRESSES (Full Time)
Doris Flemming, BA 35-53
Gwen Ashford, IRAM 36-50
Gwen Bagwell, BA 42-63
Marjorie Griffiths 44-50
Barbara Pennington (married Denis Coldwell) 47-53
Constance H Wakeford, BSc 49-51
Valerie Smith 50-52
Norma Pearson, IRAM 51-52
Bettina Layock, BA 51
Sheila McNaught (married Desmond Preston) 52-57
Margaret Potter 52-54
Frances Raybould, BA 52-54
Elizabeth MW McKee, BA BLit 53-54
Daphne E Milne (married George D Richardson) 53-54
Julia McG Edwards, MA 54-55
Patrica W Dyson 55-56
Margaret W Ross, BA 55-57
Valerie Lampard, ARCM 56-58
Iona Roberts, BA 56-57
Gerda Sisben 56-58
Margaret Harris, MA 57-59
Pearl Waldron 57-63
Eileen P Waller (married A Rapoport) 57-58
Gillian James 58-61
Syvia Metcalfe, LLCM 58-63
Rosmary B Horne, BA 59-60
Judith C Winterbottom 59-60
Sandra E Inglis 60-63
Elizabeth Boon 61-63
Helen Richardson 61-65
G Jennifer Haigh, BA 62-64
Sylvana MB Wakefield, BSc 63-68
Beryl D Hibbs, BA 64-68
Elizabeth A Best, BA 64-65
Marjorie I Jones, GRSM 64-67
Margaret Messenger, BA 65-67
Nora Hodgson 65-69
Coryn E Clarke, MSc MRCVS ARCM 65-68
Maud Atkinson, BA 66-68
Robin VM Greaves, BA 66
Marilyn M Foster, BA 67-72
Pamela Hill 67-68
Marian S Baynes, BA 68-74
Irmgard Schlafer 68-74
Eunice Lemon 68-70
Janet Willoner, BA 68-70
Marjorie I Brooker 69-70
Avrell P Sorbie 69-70
Isabel Diffy, BSc 70-71
Gillian Wallace 70-71
Jane Williams 70-71
Julia Messenger, BA 71-74
Brenda Plowman 71-76
Elizabeth A Greenall (Cookson) 71-81
C Wendy Graham 72-84
Audrey Thompson, Dip AD (married George Heslop) 72-78
Patricia Williams, BA 73-81
Joyce Simmons, BSc 73-75
Joyce Durham, MA 74-80
Penelope A Kempo, BSc 74-75
Valerie Anthony, BA 74-78
Leslie Benstead 75-77
Janet D Godfrey 76-84
Elizabeth M Pope, BSc 77-83
Angela J Fairhead, BA 77-79
Debra Johnson, BA 78-79
Jane Hunt, Bed 79-81
Lorna Bennett, BA 79-84
Sheila Sedgwick, BA BD 80-82
Linda Evans, Bed 80-81
Caroline Worrall, BEd 81-82
Joan Smith, Mlitt 81-82
Catherine Wells, Bed 82-83
Celia Howarth, BA 82-84
Rebecca Owens, BSc 82-84
Barbour Rowe, BSc 83-84
Veronica Hathaway, BA 83-84
Diane Smith, BA 83-84
MASTERS (Part Time)
Eric H Lodge 61-62
Hugh Davies, MA MusB FRCO 74-78
Graham Johnson 76
Joseph H Joachim, MA 77 & 79
Graham Johnson 77
Peter Shingler 80-84
MISTRESSES (Part Time)
Catherine Weguelin 50-51
Nancy James 50
Hida O’Hare 51-53
Mary McK Saul 53-59
Bernice Joachim 54
Dorothy Bell 58-59
Alison Robertson, MA 61-67
Jennifer A Williams, BA 63
Monique Cavalier 65
Margaret Messenger 66
Hazel I Stamper 66-67
Elizabeth M Harrison 68
Nora Lamb 69
Penelope Keill 70-73 & 75-78
Alison Johnson, LRAM 74-75 & 76-79
Jane Johnson, RBTC 74-75 & 76-85
Katherine Viney, GGSM 74
Julia Porter, MA 76
Margaret C Chalmers, BA 76-80
Janet Godfrey, MA 77
Brigitte Williams 79-81
Julia Porter, Spanish 79-82
Ann Pool 79-85
Sheila Sedgwick 79
Janet Godfrey 80-85
Susan Wrenall 80-81
Cherry Scott 80
Jennifer Parkin, BA 80
Elizabeth Greenall 80
Dr Katheleen Rigg 80-85
Heather Nash 81-85
Patrica Travers 81
Sheila Cummings 82-85
Irmgard Schlafer 82-85
Susan Austen 82-85
MATRONS
Elke Jansen ??-51
Mary MacLeod ??-51
Eleanor Coulthard 51-53
Jane R George 51-52
Dorothy A McBeath 52-74
Emma Walsh 53-59
Isobel Duncan 60-68
Nancy Campbell 69-80
Barbara Rush 74-75
Lilian E Tyson 75-76
Nora Palmer 76-78
Elizabeth Sempill 76-83
HOUSEKEEPERS / DOMESTIC BURSARS
Kathaleen Twentyman ??-56
and as Sewing Matron 60-67
Annabel RM Parker 58-59
Margaret Sanderson 60-62
Catherine Hall 60-61
Helen M Mitchell 62-63
Bernice Mitchell 64-65
Hilda P Waite 65-66
Jean Alexander 67-77
Gay Wood 68-83
Kathaleen Leaky 79-83
CARETAKERS
George S Irving ??-56
Thomas W Suart 57-74
Cyril J Boustead 75-76
David Read 77-80
Thomas Graham 81-83
Robert Smith 82-84
COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN
Thomas H Stokoe ??-54
Maurice S Hutchison 55-56
Victor W Alexander 57-61
E Elizabeth Cook 62-65
Ralph Stokoe 66-73
Stanley L Hockey 74-78
Gladys Marsh 79-82
Harold Huddart 83-84
highmoor |
teams |
People |
Brookfield Buildings |
Boys teams |
Girls Teams |
newsletters |
boyslist |
girlslist |
stafflist |
girlsuniform |